So after a long and grueling battle with his writing style, which can get to be really droll…

…I have finally finished reading the five main books of George R. R. Martin’s A Song of Ice and Fire series (A Game of Thrones, A Clash of Kings, A Storm of Swords, A Feast for Crows and A Dance with Dragons).

Suffice it to say that the guy is an asshole for leaving SO MANY FRICKIN’ IMPORTANT PLOT LINES in the last book hanging from various cliffs. Doesn’t make him any less of an absolutely amazing writer, but still, asshole.

In other news, I think I kinda broke Risk of Rain — then again, Glass Mode is pretty much how the game should be played, haha.

Back to top

Passion.

It’s how we do what we do.

To make something beautiful.

To change the game.

It’s that draught that fuels us: The artist, the warrior, the visionary…

It doesn’t matter who you are, or how you look like: everybody can tap into it. We all speak that language.

We know what it is to look up at an impossible challenge, and push forward anyway.

You go again. You fail faster. You fail better.

You get stronger. You get smarter.

And then one day…

It finally happens.

Something breaks.

You push past what you thought your limits were.

That ceiling above you?

It isn’t real.

It never was.

And you realize: it’s not that box you came in that made you…

It’s the moment you broke free of it.

 

Rise Up.

 

Street Fighter V
Back to top

Me, in a nutshell.

Grumpy Cat
Back to top

“You see, we have something that they don’t.”

“Oh sure, they have armies, and they have armadas…”

 

 

“…but we… we have…”

 

 

“Our dragons!”

 

 

Damn good movie.

Back to top

I AM MIGHTY No. 7362!

http://www.mightyno9.com/en/user/7548

Back to top

Yay! But fuck. But yay! But fuck.

So Ultra Street Fighter IV is out on Steam now. Yay!
 
 
 
 
But fuck my piece of shit internet connection, I won’t be able to play it until tomorrow because of it.
 
 
 
 
But Capcom decided to make Valve release the game earlier. Yay!
 
 
 
 
But fuck it, this piece of shit connection is gonna drive me nuts.

Back to top

On the subject of cleanup…

I scarcely believe this needs to be said, but in addition to the fact that I am a lazy fuck, I feel very little motivation to take the time required to go back to all the old posts and fix dead links, references, and many other things that might not be working now that I’m almost on my fifth year (!) running this place.

If any of you want me to correct something specific, poke me and I’ll try. No guarantees though. :V

Back to top

Happy birthday, Jess

Because I have no other way of getting in touch with you, this is the only way to put this out there somehow.

If you read it, great — do send me an email or something, and send me your Skype name too or any other way I can have of contacting you directly. I miss our fun conversations.

Happy birthday, Nyarran!

Back to top

9 hours, 9 persons, 9 doors (2)

Motherfucking sudoku.

I refused to fucking look at a guide to solve it so it took me fucking HOURS of crunching numbers, considering it’s been years since I last worked on one.

Zero, you fucking bitch.

[End rant]

Back to top

Housekeeping

Did some cleanup on the sidebar. Been a couple of years since I stopped playing SMT Imagine so most of my stuff is not only outdated but probably no longer relevant. Also, because of the closure of the western servers, some friends’ blogs and links became inactive, so took those out too. Will be rewriting some stuff and probably changing the sidebar order soon.

Also took up a cosplay photography gig. Kinda want to see how far I can get with this because the cosplay community is seriously fucking underrepresented in my country.

Back to top